14th Annual Car Show schedule for August 25th, 2018

Online registration scheduled to open in mid-May 2018

Home
Register
Sponsors
Charity
Bar-B-Que
Charity Raffle
Awards
Gallery
Hotels
Restaurants
Directions

Car Show Awards

Thank you for participating in the Wheels 'n Windmills Car Show. To see these pictures and many other car show entries check out the Photo Gallery.

Of course we’d like to hear about your experience at this year’s show, good or bad, to help us make next year’s show even better. Click here to tell us about your experience.

Click the tabs below to see the award winners in each section.

  • Special Awards
  • Stock Class
  • Modified Class
  • Special Interest
  • Merchant Awards
Mayor's Choice Gary Horn Memorial

Robert Fredericks
1930 Ford Model A Pickup Roadster

Greg & Kiki Hahs
1946 Chevy COE Truck

Solvang Elementary School Award DJ's Choice


SYVHS Pirate Garage Race Team & Car

Jack Milton
1960 Chevy Corvette

Ray McClelland Choice Solvang Senior Center Award

Jerry & Lorrie Jacobs
1957 Chevy Bel Air

David Peelo
1938 Chevy 2-Door Sedan

   
 

Best of the Best

Winners from the Stock and Modified 2016 classes competed in the two “Best of Best” classes
   

Best of the Best Stock

Ron & Wilma Bergland
1965 Pontiac Catalina 2+2

Best of the Best Modified
Richard Esqueda
1967 Chevy Chevelle

 
Antiques to 1931 All Makes   1932-1949 All Makes
Stock Class
Robert Fredericks
1930 Ford Model A
  Stock Class
Ron Long
1936 Ford Roadster

1950'S All Makes (Except 55-57 Chevy)   1955-1957 Chevy
Stock Class
Thomas Rauch
1956 Monarch Lucerne
  Stock Class
Robert Palmer
1957 Chevy Nomad

1960-1967 GM   1968-1980 GM
Stock Class
Jon Stephen
1967 Chevy Chevelle
  Stock Class
Dennis Simonson
1969 Pontiac Custom S Coupe

1960-1967 Ford, Mopar, Other   1968-1980 Ford, Mopar, Other
Stock Class
Phillip Beuoy
1963 Ford Galaxie 500 R Code
  Stock Class
Rob May
1969 Mercury Cougar

1964-1980 Mustang, Camaro, Challenger, Cuda, Firebird   Corvettes to 1980

Stock Class
Dave Andrews
1970 Plymouth Cuda

  Stock Class
Richard Cheek
1965 Chevy Corvette

Trucks to 1980   El Camino, Ranchero to 1980
Stock Class
Domenic & Davana Valentino
1951 International Metro Truck
  Stock Class
Lida Spencer
1964 Chevy El Camino

Sports Car (Foreign/Domestic) to 1980    
Stock Class
Daniel Redmon
1959 Morgan Plus Four
   

     
 
 
T-Bucket, Hot Rod to 1948   Hot Rod (Coupe/Sedan) to 1932
Modified Class
Jim Parchen
1932 Ford Roadster
  Modified Class
Ron Poe
1932 Ford Sedan

Hot Rod Coupe 1933-1948   Hot Rod Sedan 1933-1948
Modified Class
Rodney Cox
1935 Chevy Master Coupe
  Modified Class
Ruben Martinez
1934 Ford 2-Door Sedan

1949-1959 All Makes (except Chevy)   1960-1967 All Makes
Modified Class
Steve Romero
1954 Chevy Suburban Carryall
  Modified Class
Manny Rodriguez
1962 Chevy Impala SS

1968-1980 All Makes   1955 Chevy
Modified Class
Roger Lane
1973 Dodge Dart Sport 340
  Modified Class
Todd Frazier
1955 Chevy Bel Air

1956 Chevy   1957 Chevy
Modified Class
Jess Mendez
1956 Chevy Bel Air
  Modified Class
Ron Owens
1957 Chevy 210

Camaro, Challenger, Cuda, Firebird, Mustang to 1980   1955-1957 Chevy Nomad
Modified Class
Wayne Waldrip
1967 Chevy Camaro
  Modified Class
Rosendo Gonzales
1956 Chevy Nomad

Trucks to 1949   Trucks 1950-1980
Modified Class
Kiki Hahs
1946 Chevy COE Truck
  Modified Class
Danny & Missy Trejo
1952 Chevy Suburban Carryall

El Camino, Ranchero to 1980   Sports Car (Foreign/Domestic) to 1980
Modified Class
Karen Magnelli
1969 Chevy El Camino
  Modified Class
Brandon Montano
1974 Datsun 260Z
 

Pro Street/Street Legal   Cobra's All Years
Special Interest
Jerry & Lorrie Jacobs
1957 Chevy Bel Air
  Special Interest
Ira Aboulafia
1965 Shelby Cobra Replica

     
Woodies   Rat Rods
Special Interest
Bill & Gina Stunkard
1937 Chevy Woodie
  Special Interest
Eric Kieding
1947 Dodge Truck
     
Race Cars    
Special Interest
Max Hanberg
2009 TMR
   
     
Direct Image   Farmers Insurance Lompoc
Merchant Award
  Merchant Award

HM Technical Sales   Image Associates
Merchant Award
  Merchant Award

Ingeborgs   Mendenhall's Museum
Merchant Award
  Merchant Award

Pacific Valley Woodsmith   Rabobank
Merchant Award
  Merchant Award

Summit Interconnect   SYV Medical Association
Merchant Award
  Merchant Award

TTM Technologies    
Merchant Award
 
 

See these and the rest of the Car Show vehicles in the Photo Gallery.